Privacy Policy

Privacy policy statement

This privacy statement applies to the website of:

CareOnCall, which is provided by Webdoctor Ltd (www.careoncall.ie)

Email: info@careoncall.ie

At www.careoncall.ie we fully respect your privacy and we will not collect any personal information on this website without your consent. It is our priority to protect your data. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Consent

By registering on www.careoncall.ie and giving your personal data to us, you indicate your explicit consent for us, and those organisations directly involved in delivering our service, to collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise process your personal data in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

Personal Information we collect

We collect personal information from you when you apply for one of the treatments which we offer. It is necessary for us to collect sensitive data (such as medical information) relating to you. Should you contact us by any electronic format, including Web Chat, www.careoncall.ie application messages, phone, email or post or by any other method – we may hold the content, contact details and any additional information you provide to us on record for future reference and use by www.careoncall.ie. If you give us your credit card details then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security but we will not keep a record of your card details on our servers.

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to administer the prescriptions and services we supply to you and to communicate with you to fulfill your requested service to the best of our ability and perform website traffic analytics and occasionally for market research. You will be given the option at the time of conducting market research of not participating in such market research.

Who has access to the information we collect?

www.careoncall.ie does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations.

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us and we can accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from emails to www.careoncall.ie

Telephone Recording

We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

Communication with Customers

When you request a prescription from us, you will receive a message to your www.careoncall.ie account in relation to that prescription and we may contact you by telephone to discuss it further but you will not be added to any marketing list without your consent. No medical information will be sent to your registered personal email address. Only notification of correspondence in your www.careoncall.ie inbox will be sent to your registered email address.

How to Access and Update your Information?

In line with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold by sending in a signed written request to: CareOnCall Data Manager, Webdoctor Limited, 20 Knockmeenagh Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22. A fee may be charged for this (€6.35). To ensure that www.careoncall.ie satisfies itself about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the Data Protection Acts, the person making the request will need to provide www.careoncall.ie with their name, address(es), date of birth and any customer information numbers that they have along with a copy of their photo identification. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.

Changes to this Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.